+61 481 554 415
Client Login

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

When posting a request or a question on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
To contact you after you have submitted a request using our website.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure server.

Do we use cookies?

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include third party links on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Charter Privacy Policy

Charter Financial Planning Limited (Charter) understands that privacy is important to its clients. Being part of the AMP Group means we are subject to the principles outlined within their Privacy Policy (The Privacy Policy) which we have adopted from 10 March 2014. Please click here to download a copy of The Privacy Policy. If you have come through to this page from your financial adviser’s website, your financial adviser is authorised by Charter and is also subject to The Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy explains how we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, which have been established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Policy covers:

  • why we need to collect your personal information;
  • the types of personal information we collect, and how it is collected;
  • how we protect your personal information, and who it could be disclosed to;
  • specific issues relating to privacy and the use of the internet.

Contacting Charter about privacy
We always welcome feedback about client experiences, as we know things don’t always go the way they should. If you:

  • have a general enquiry about how personal information is collected or used;
  • would like to access or update your personal information;
  • wish to make a complaint relating to privacy.

You can contact us directly as set out below. We are committed to doing the right thing by you and we will respond as soon as possible.

The AMP Privacy Officer
PO Box 300
Parramatta NSW 2124

Telephone: 1300 157 173

Alternatively your concerns can be emailed to: askamp@amp.com.au

To read and download Charter’s full Privacy Policy, please click here.